Skip to content
FC History

Data and stats

Team statistics

Who keeps the ball, who shoots most, who presses and who allows the least. Averages per match, from every match's statistics (API-Football), season by season since 2016.

The league's VAR table →

Possession

Average per match.

  1. 1Universitatea Craiova57.3%
  2. 2FCSB56.6%
  3. 3Universitatea Cluj56.5%
  4. 4Dinamo București55.8%
  5. 5Oțelul Galați52.8%

Last: FK Csíkszereda · 41.8%

Shots

Shots per match.

  1. 1Universitatea Craiova18.9
  2. 2Dinamo București18.3
  3. 3FCSB17.7
  4. 4UTA Arad16.8
  5. 5Rapid București15.9

Last: FK Csíkszereda · 9.4

Expected goals (xG)

How many goals the chances created were worth, per match.

  1. 1Dinamo București2.58
  2. 2FCSB2.17
  3. 3Universitatea Craiova2.06
  4. 4FC Botoșani1.99
  5. 5CFR Cluj1.87

Last: FK Csíkszereda · 0.91

Pressing: balls won back

Tackles and interceptions per match, from 2023–2024.

  1. 1CFR Cluj26.8
  2. 2UTA Arad26.5
  3. 3FC Argeș Pitești26.4
  4. 4FC Voluntari24.4
  5. 5Universitatea Craiova24.4

Last: Dinamo București · 19.8

Duels won

Share of duels won, from 2023–2024.

  1. 1Universitatea Craiova53.9%
  2. 2Dinamo București53.2%
  3. 3FCSB51.8%
  4. 4Oțelul Galați51.0%
  5. 5Petrolul Ploiești50.3%

Last: Corvinul Hunedoara · 47.2%

Pass accuracy

Share of passes completed.

  1. 1Farul Constanța84.8%
  2. 2Universitatea Cluj84.4%
  3. 3FCSB82.3%
  4. 4Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe81.3%
  5. 5CFR Cluj80.6%

Last: Petrolul Ploiești · 74.8%

Defence: shots conceded

Fewest shots allowed per match.

  1. 1Dinamo București10.0
  2. 2Universitatea Craiova10.5
  3. 3UTA Arad11.5
  4. 4FC Argeș Pitești12.7
  5. 5Farul Constanța13.6

Last: FC Voluntari · 19.3

Defence: xG conceded

Smallest chances allowed per match.

  1. 1Universitatea Craiova0.82
  2. 2Dinamo București0.99
  3. 3Rapid București1.19
  4. 4FCSB1.46
  5. 5Universitatea Cluj1.68

Last: FC Voluntari · 2.81

Corners

Corners won per match.

  1. 1Rapid București6.0
  2. 2FCSB5.9
  3. 3UTA Arad5.8
  4. 4Dinamo București5.6
  5. 5Universitatea Cluj5.5

Last: FK Csíkszereda · 2.6

Fouls

Fouls committed per match.

  1. 1Corvinul Hunedoara14.6
  2. 2FK Csíkszereda14.4
  3. 3UTA Arad13.1
  4. 4FC Argeș Pitești12.6
  5. 5Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe12.0

Last: Farul Constanța · 9.5

Offsides

Times caught offside per match.

  1. 1UTA Arad1.9
  2. 2FCSB1.8
  3. 3FC Argeș Pitești1.6
  4. 4FC Voluntari1.6
  5. 5Petrolul Ploiești1.6

Last: CFR Cluj · 0.6

Saves

Goalkeeper saves per match.

  1. 1FK Csíkszereda5.3
  2. 2Petrolul Ploiești4.4
  3. 3FC Botoșani3.8
  4. 4Universitatea Cluj3.8
  5. 5Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe3.8

Last: Universitatea Craiova · 2.3

Every team

Click a column to sort.

  1. Shots
    18.9
    On target
    6.8
    xG
    2.06
    xGA
    0.82
    Shots ag.
    10.5
    Pass %
    –
    Recov.
    24.4
    Duels %
    53.9%
    Corners
    4.8
    Fouls
    10.1
    Offs.
    1.0
  2. 2FCSB56.6%
    Shots
    17.7
    On target
    6.0
    xG
    2.17
    xGA
    1.46
    Shots ag.
    14.1
    Pass %
    82.3%
    Recov.
    21.7
    Duels %
    51.8%
    Corners
    5.9
    Fouls
    11.3
    Offs.
    1.8
  3. Shots
    15.3
    On target
    4.8
    xG
    1.60
    xGA
    1.68
    Shots ag.
    14.2
    Pass %
    84.4%
    Recov.
    22.8
    Duels %
    49.7%
    Corners
    5.5
    Fouls
    10.8
    Offs.
    1.4
  4. Shots
    18.3
    On target
    5.8
    xG
    2.58
    xGA
    0.99
    Shots ag.
    10.0
    Pass %
    –
    Recov.
    19.8
    Duels %
    53.2%
    Corners
    5.6
    Fouls
    10.9
    Offs.
    1.6
  5. Shots
    13.4
    On target
    4.1
    xG
    1.36
    xGA
    1.78
    Shots ag.
    15.6
    Pass %
    –
    Recov.
    24.2
    Duels %
    51.0%
    Corners
    4.8
    Fouls
    11.9
    Offs.
    0.8
  6. Shots
    13.3
    On target
    3.9
    xG
    1.99
    xGA
    2.16
    Shots ag.
    16.3
    Pass %
    –
    Recov.
    23.0
    Duels %
    50.0%
    Corners
    4.8
    Fouls
    11.5
    Offs.
    1.2
  7. Shots
    14.1
    On target
    5.8
    xG
    –
    xGA
    –
    Shots ag.
    13.6
    Pass %
    84.8%
    Recov.
    22.3
    Duels %
    48.8%
    Corners
    4.2
    Fouls
    9.5
    Offs.
    0.9
  8. Shots
    15.9
    On target
    5.8
    xG
    1.81
    xGA
    1.19
    Shots ag.
    14.1
    Pass %
    79.1%
    Recov.
    23.8
    Duels %
    49.5%
    Corners
    6.0
    Fouls
    11.4
    Offs.
    1.6
  9. 9CFR Cluj49.8%
    Shots
    13.8
    On target
    4.8
    xG
    1.87
    xGA
    2.02
    Shots ag.
    15.3
    Pass %
    80.6%
    Recov.
    26.8
    Duels %
    49.9%
    Corners
    4.6
    Fouls
    11.2
    Offs.
    0.6
  10. Shots
    11.5
    On target
    3.6
    xG
    1.24
    xGA
    1.75
    Shots ag.
    16.5
    Pass %
    81.3%
    Recov.
    24.2
    Duels %
    49.6%
    Corners
    3.3
    Fouls
    12.0
    Offs.
    1.3
  11. 11UTA Arad48.4%
    Shots
    16.8
    On target
    4.6
    xG
    1.78
    xGA
    1.74
    Shots ag.
    11.5
    Pass %
    78.2%
    Recov.
    26.5
    Duels %
    50.2%
    Corners
    5.8
    Fouls
    13.1
    Offs.
    1.9
  12. Shots
    15.6
    On target
    4.6
    xG
    –
    xGA
    –
    Shots ag.
    15.3
    Pass %
    80.0%
    Recov.
    22.9
    Duels %
    47.2%
    Corners
    4.8
    Fouls
    14.6
    Offs.
    1.5
  13. Shots
    14.8
    On target
    3.3
    xG
    –
    xGA
    –
    Shots ag.
    12.7
    Pass %
    75.0%
    Recov.
    26.4
    Duels %
    50.0%
    Corners
    4.8
    Fouls
    12.6
    Offs.
    1.6
  14. Shots
    13.2
    On target
    4.4
    xG
    1.26
    xGA
    1.91
    Shots ag.
    16.8
    Pass %
    74.8%
    Recov.
    20.8
    Duels %
    50.3%
    Corners
    4.0
    Fouls
    11.0
    Offs.
    1.6
  15. Shots
    12.3
    On target
    3.8
    xG
    1.43
    xGA
    2.81
    Shots ag.
    19.3
    Pass %
    76.7%
    Recov.
    24.4
    Duels %
    47.9%
    Corners
    3.4
    Fouls
    10.0
    Offs.
    1.6
  16. Shots
    9.4
    On target
    3.6
    xG
    0.91
    xGA
    2.19
    Shots ag.
    18.5
    Pass %
    76.8%
    Recov.
    20.4
    Duels %
    47.7%
    Corners
    2.6
    Fouls
    14.4
    Offs.
    1.0

Averages per match. Pressing and duels come from the player statistics, available from 2023–2024. Source: API-Football.